Monthly Archives: June 2015

Results For June

 

Witbank Golf Club Results
Mens Results

Date & Day: 24 June 2015     Sponser:   Methodist Church Mini I.P.S

1. P. De Bruto                            40 PTS
2. A. Lynn                                  40PTS
3. J. Robinson                          37 PTS
4. J. Ferguson                          35PTS
5. A.J. Muller                           35PTS

Date & Day: 26 June 2015     Sponser:   Club Compitition Sundowner

1. R. Van  Tonder                          22 PTS
2. N. Du Toit                                  19 O/C

Date & Day: 27 June 2015     Sponser:   Eastside Coal I.P.S

1. Judy Dauth                            43 PTS
2. Billy Lee                                 41 O/C
3. W. Greyvenstein                  41PTS
4. H. Smith                                39PTS

Ladies Results:

Date & Day: 23 June 2015     Sponser:   McSteel I.P.S

1. Z. De Wet                             39PTS
2.  J. Lynn                                38 PTS
3.  M. Cross                             37PTS

Putting Prize:  Z. Graham     28PTS
Date & Day:   27June 2015     Sponser:  Eastside Coal I.P.S

1.  Gesie Schutte                   29PTS

30-06-2015 Tue Probus Golf  9 holes only

01-07-2015 Wed  Sudor Coal 11:30 – 13:00 I.P.S
03-07-2015 Fri Club Competition Sundowner 9 Holes only I.P.S
04-07-2015 Sat MRS Scrap Monthly Mug  07:30 – 8:30 & 11:30 – 13:30 Medal

Mid-Amateur League:

Beat Bakenveld 7/1 and drew 4 all with Arnot on Saturday 27 June 2015

Team comprised: Captain – Francis Themane, Eric du Toit, Gavin Light, Pieter de Bruto  Sarel v Heerden, Justin van Dyk, Alan Shelver and Betram Lear

Witbank B Senior League:

Beat Tweefontein A in a semi-final match at neutral venue Greenside on 27 June 2015,  to contest the finals at Badplaas against Greenside on 11 July 2015.

Team comprised: Captain – Dave Plant, Barry Woollett, Otto Weigelt, Michael Dugmore, Alec Crawford, Kevin Canny and Dean Wilson.

Congratulations to both teams who very ably represented the Witbank Golf Club demonstrating the growing interest in competitive golf as well as the  commitment from members and committee to ensure that the club remains the fantastic facility that it is.

 

Mid-Amateur League

Mid-Amateur League:

 

Beat Bakenveld 7/1 and drew 4 all with Arnot on Saturday 27 June 2015

 

Team comprised: Captain – Francis Themane, Eric du Toit, Gavin Light, Pieter de Brutto, Sarel v Heerden, Justin van Dyk, Alan Shelver and Betram Lear

 

Witbank B Senior League:

 

Beat Tweefontein A in a semi-final match at neutral venue Greenside on 22/7 June 2015,  to contest the finals at Badplaas against Greenside on 11 July 2015.

 

Team comprised: Captain – Dave Plant, Barry Woollette, Otto Weigeldt, Michael Dugmore, Alec Crawford, Kevin Canny and Dean Wilson.

 

Congratulations to both teams who very ably represented the Witbank Golf Club demonstrating the growing interest in competitive golf as well as the  commitment from members and committee to ensure that the club remains the fantastic facility that it is.

 

We Are Back On-Line

We would like to thank Shane Stockenstroom from Ristar for sponsoring the new PABX system at the Club.  This is a tremendous help to us at the Club as we now have open communication channels to all our members and the general public.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us on 013 656 5031 in the office, or 013 656 3109 in the Pro Shop.

 

 

Senior League News

The Senior League A Side beat Bankenveld in the play-offs at Kriel on Saturday, 13 June 2015.

The Team comprised:

  • Dave Plant (Captain)
  • Kevin Canny
  • Alex Crawford
  • Otto Weigelt
  • Barry Woollett
  • Michael Dugmore
  • Eric du Toit

They meet Tweefontein B at Greenside this Saturday, 27 June 2015 in the semi-finals.

We wish you all the best.

Results For June

Witbank Golf Club Results
Mens Results

Date & Day: 16 June 2015     Sponser:  Club BB Scramble Drive

1.  D. Du Plessis/J. Du Plessis                           54 PTS
2. W. Roos/D Potgieter                                       53PTS
3.  D. Esterhuizen/J. Tanner                             51 PTS
4. K. Jackso/A. Weigelt                                      49PTS
5. E. Engelbrecht/B. Barnard                           48O/C

Men & Women Longest Drive  NO:  17       E. Engelbrecht
Men & Women Nearest to Pin  NO:  4         A. Nieuwoudt
Men & Women Nearest to Pin  NO:  14       E.  Engelbrecht
Date & Day: 19 June 2015     Sponser:   Club Comp.  I.P.S.

1. W. Roos                            22 PTS
2. C.  Basson                        19O/C

Date & Day: 20 June 2015     Sponser:   The Ridge Casino I.P.S

1. K. Crawford                            42 O/C
2.  J. Dauth                                 42 O/C
3. K. Patterson                           39O/C
4. B. Woodlette                          39O/C
5. M. Introna                              38O/C

Ball Pool:  1.  Ken Crawford
Mario Introna

Ladies Results:

Date & Day: 20 June 2015     Sponser:   The Ridge Casino I.P.S.

1. Betty de Wet                            39 PTS
2. Jeanette v.d. Burgh                34 PTS

Wed Methodist Church Mini 11:30 – 13:00 I.P.S
Fri Club Competition Sundowner 9 Holes only I.P.S
Sat Eastside Coal 07:30 – 8:30 & 11:30 – 13:30 I.P.S
Tue Probus Golf  9 holes only

 

Weekly Results Update

Mens Results

Day: 10 June 2015     Sponsor:   KOHLER AUTO  I.P.S.

1. Johan Claasens           38 PTS
2. John Robinson           36 O/C
3. Justin van Dyk           36 O/C
4. M.J. Badenhorst        36 O/C

Day: 12 June 2015     Spons0r:   CUPPUCCINO’s I.P.S

1. Mario Introna             22 PTS
2. Justin van Dyk           19 PTS

Day: 13 June 2015     Sponsor:   GANI’s I.P.S.

1. K. Crawford                 40 PTS
2. J. Simmons                 39 PTS
3. S. Van Heerden          37 O/C
4. S. Kleitman                 37 PTS

Ladies Results:

Day: 09 June 2015     Sponser:   MRS SCRAP HOLDINGS I.P.S.

1. G. Schutte                   34 PTS
2. Z. De Wet                   34 PTS

Putting:  G Schutte
2 Club:   E Linde

Weekly Results Update

Mens Results

Date:    03 June 2015                    Sponsor:   SUDOR COAL  I.P.S.

HOLE-IN-ONE:  PHILIP DUNN on hole 14

Philip Dunn

1.  Sarel van Heerden                           37 O/C
2.  M.J. Badenhorst                              37 O/C
3.  Duppie du Plessis                            37
4.  Alex Crawford                                  36

Date:    05 June 2015                    Sponsor:   CAPPUCCINOS I.P.S

1.  Xander Basson                                  17 O/C
2.  Gavin Light                                    17

Date:    06 June 2015                    Sponsor:   MRS SCRAP HOLDINGS I.P.S.

Best Nett:  A.L. Edwards (App)          65 Nett
Best Gross:  Xander Basson                73 Gross

A:  Div

1.  E. Du Toit                                    73 Nett O/C
2.  Theo Uys                                      73 Nett

B:  Div

1.   Billy Lee                                     71 Nett
2.  Alex Crawford                                  72 Nett

C:  Div

1.  Gerald Corns                                   73 Nett
2.  Joe Mnisi(app)                                 75 Nett

Ball Pool:

1.  A.L Edwards
2.  E. Du Toit

Ladies Results:

Date:    02 June 2015                    Sponsor:  MacSteel I.P.S.

1.  Jenny Lynn                                     39 PTS
2.  Rene Pieterse                                  35 PTS
3.   Denise Diesel                                 33 PTS

Contact Form

 

Verification